64 Judges 1 Winner Part I

Gavel-and-Judge

Maybe your a hoops fan, maybe you like to gamble or maybe you just really enjoy filling out that bracket.

In celebration of March Madness I have decided to create my own fantasy bracket.  This will be considered lame and stupid by some, but I had fun doing it and I am ready to receive criticism for this off the wall idea.

For my bracket I have decided to do a tournament of the greatest “Judges”.  There will be four regions which include Historical Judges, Trial TV Show Judges, Fictional Judges and Competition TV Series Judges.  Judges can be from any time period, living, deceased or animated.

Let’s meet our contestants:

 Historical Judges Region

  1. Thurgood Marshall- Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1967-1991
  2. Lance Ito- Presided over the O.J. Simpson murder case
  3. Ruth Bader Ginsburg- Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1993-Present
  4. John Marshall- 4th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1801-1835
  5. William Rehnquist- 16th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1986-2005
  6. John Roberts- 17th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 2005-Present
  7. Antonin Scalia- Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1986-2016
  8. Sandra Day O’Connor- Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1981-2006
  9. Clarence Thomas- Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1991-Present
  10. Lord Denning- Master of the Rolls 1962-1982 (UK)
  11. Joseph Story- Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1812-1845
  12. Earl Warren- 14th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1953-1969
  13. Warren Burger- 15th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1969-1986
  14. Harry Blackmun- Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1970-1994
  15. Louis Brandeis- Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States 1916-1939
  16. Curtis Shake- the civilian judge that presided over the IG Farben trial (Nuremberg trials WWII)

Trial TV Show Region

  1. Judge Judy (Judith Sheindlin)- Judge Judy 1996-Present
  2. Judge Mathis (Greg Mathis)- Judge Mathis 1999-Present
  3. Joe Brown- Judge Joe Brown 1998-2013
  4. Marilyn Milian- The People’s Court 2001-Present
  5. Mablean Ephraim- Divorce Court 1999-2006, Justice with Judge Mablean 2014-Present
  6. Mills Lane- Judge Mills Lane 1998-2001
  7. Joseph Wapner-  The People’s Court 1981-1993
  8. Judge Hatchett (Glenda Hatchett)- Judge Hatchett 2000-2008
  9. Cristina Perez- Justice for All with Judge Cristina Perez 2012-Present
  10. Judge Alex (Alex Ferrer)- Judge Alex 2005-2014
  11. Judge Faith (Faith Jenkins)- Judge Faith 2014-Present
  12. Lynn Toler- Divorce Court 2006-Present
  13. Judge Karen (Karen Mills-Francis)- Judge Karen 2008-Present
  14. Maria Lopez- Judge Maria Lopez 2006-2008
  15. Judge O. Meter- Nickelodeon’s Kid’s Court 1988-1989
  16. Judge Reed (Christopher Reed)- MTV’s The Blame Game 1998-1999

Fictional Judges Region

  1. Philip Banks- Portrayed by James Avery, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air 1990-1996
  2. Chamberlain Haller- Portrayed by Fred Gwynne, My Cousin Vinny 1992
  3. Harry T. Stone- Portrayed by Harry Anderson, Night Court 1984-1992
  4. Elihu Smails- Portrayed by Ted Knight, Caddyshack 1980
  5. Henry Bone- Portrayed by Ray Walston, Picket Fences 1992-1996
  6. Judge Reinhold- Portrayed by Judge Reinhold, Clerks: The Animated Series 2000, Arrested Development 2006
  7. Lena Petrovsky- Portrayed by Joanna Merlin, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit 2000-2011
  8. Walter Bradley- Portrayed by Peter McRobbie, Law & Order 2001-2009, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit 2005-2012
  9. Judge Turpin- Portrayed by Alan Rickman, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 2007
  10. Arthur Vandelay- Portrayed by Stanley Anderson, Seinfeld 1998
  11. Constance Harm- Voiced by Jane Kaczmarek, The Simpsons 2001-2010
  12. Judge Dredd- Portrayed by Sylvester Stallone, Judge Dredd 1995
  13. Stephen Wexler- Portrayed by Harris Yulin, Ghostbusters II 1989
  14. Henry X. Harper- Portrayed by Gene Lockhart, Miracle on 34th Street 1947
  15. Omar Noose- Portrayed by Patrick McGoohan, A Time to Kill 1996
  16. Judge Melvoy- Portrayed by Reginald VelJohnson, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia 2016

Competition TV Series Region

  1. Simon Cowell- American Idol 2002-2016
  2. Blake Shelton- The Voice 2011-Present
  3. Nigel Lythgoe- So You Think You Can Dance 2005-Present
  4. Randy Jackson- American Idol 2002-2016
  5. Howard Stern- America’s Go Talent 2012-2015
  6. Adam Levine- The Voice 2011-Present
  7. Howie Mandell- America’s Got Talent 2010-2016
  8. Paula Abdul- American Idol 2002-2016
  9. Pharrell Williams- The Voice 2014-2016
  10. Sharon Osbourne- America’s Got Talent 2007-2012
  11. Harry Connick Jr.- American Idol 2010-2016
  12. Jennifer Lopez- American Idol 2007-2016
  13. Gwen Stefani- The Voice 2014-Present
  14. Steven Tyler- American Idol 2011-2016
  15. Christina Aguilera- The Voice 2011-2016
  16. Keith Urban- American Idol 2008-2016

20170313_155141

Feel free to play along with the bracket above.  Results of the first round matchups will be posted tomorrow.  ORDER!

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “64 Judges 1 Winner Part I

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s